Jump to content

Cura does not slice correctly


mrlazzy

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura does not slice correctly

hi , i have stl file that i want to print but after slicing in cura the model have some issues there is unnecessary gaps in the model. Worth to mention i have previously succeed to slice and print this model so maybe i need to tweak some settings ?

Capture.PNG

Capture2.PNG

Shelf X Bracket.stl

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura does not slice correctly

    Your model is bad - it's missing interior faces inside the curved sections, and has a lot of extraneous faces elsewhere:

    image.thumb.png.79395e4159ef60def3595b38e723ad69.png

    (gotta zoom in and pan a bit to find it)

     

    On Windows, Microsoft's 3D Builder app is actually really great at fixing things like this. You might also be able to do it something like MeshLab. Other platforms, not so sure.

     

    But here's one I fixed in 3D Builder.

    Shelf X Bracket fixed.stl

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.8 beta released
        Another Cura release has arrived and in this 5.8 beta release, the focus is on improving Z seams, as well as completing support for the full Method series of printers by introducing a profile for the UltiMaker Method.
          • Like
        • 1 reply
      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...