Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
3poro

Caught-in-the-middle extrusion

Recommended Posts

I'm running UM2 with Cura 14.03 and the latest firmware, the material in use is PLA Silver-Grey from Ultimaker. My layer height is 0.1mm, print speed 50mm/s and I'm using default PLA settings from UM2. My need is to print a solid (100%) object and I have trouble getting the extrusion right.

caught in the middle extrusion

The wall (both fully vertical and the one in 45 degree angle) is beautiful; it's smooth and virtually flawless. The screw hole walls are on the brink of getting over-extruded - there are problems if I pump the material flow up from 100%. At the same time, the bottom is seriously under-extruded. I can actually see rays of sun through it, even if the material is 2mm thick.

In Cura, I have set the shell thickness as well as the bottom/top thickness to 1mm - and the fill density is 100%.

Feeding of material seems to work normally. I have had similar problems with ABS, but not quite to the same extent.

Is there some setting which I'm missing? The problem seems to be mostly related to infill, IMHO.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura | a new interface
      We're not only trying to always make Ultimaker Cura better with the usual new features and improvements we build, but we're also trying to make it more pleasant to operate. The interface was the focus for the upcoming release, from which we would already like to present you the first glance. 
        • Like
      • 86 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!