Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
impreza54

Print problem on ultimaker 2

Recommended Posts

Posted · Print problem on ultimaker 2

Hello,

I have some issue printing a part. please have a look to the pacture below :

2014 04 15 23.55.35

what is the cause?

thank you for your help

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Print problem on ultimaker 2

You have a long thin part, with very little contact area with the bed. When the plastic cools, it contracts, exerting forces on the print that make it tend to curl, and so pull off the bed.

Make sure that you are using some glue to help the part stick to the bed, and try printing using at least 20 loops of brim on the first layer. That will give a much larger surface area, and help to spread the curling forces, so it can stick better.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!