Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Not printing evenly


jeremy-gillick
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Not printing evenly

All of a sudden the base layer of my prints have been printing unevenly and starting to get gummy. I thought it might be my model, so I tried a previous one on the SD card with the same results. I also notice that some of the extrusion is rolling up onto the nozzle. At the second layer it starts pushing around a lump of extrusion at point.

I've tried resetting the bed height and cleaning the nozzle by sticking a very fine wire in it. Then changed back to the original blue filament. It's still doing it.

Any ideas?

photo 1

photo 2

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Not printing evenly

    looks like you are printing to cold ( blue pla should be between 190 230 ) or your nozzle is blocked...

    try heating the nozzle to 90°c and than pull by hand the filament out, than cut the tip, retry a print, redo operation until the nozzle is cleaned, you want to get the particle that blocks the nozzle out, at 90 you can pull the filament without melting the pla, giving you a better chance to pull out the particle with the pla.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Not printing evenly

    Have you tried other filaments? Maybe a bad batch?

     

    Tried both with the brown and the stock blue that came with the printer.

     

    looks like you are printing to cold ( blue pla should be between 190 230 ) or your nozzle is blocked...

    try heating the nozzle to 90°c and than pull by hand the filament out, than cut the tip, retry a print, redo operation until the nozzle is cleaned, you want to get the particle that blocks the nozzle out, at 90 you can pull the filament without melting the pla, giving you a better chance to pull out the particle with the pla.

     

    I was printing at 210 degrees at 60mm/s. I'll try to clean the tip the way you're suggesting and see if that helps.

    Thanks.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Not printing evenly

    I cleaned the nozzle, reset the print bed height, set the temperature to 215, brought the heated bed temp down to 60, slowed the print to 50mm/s, changed the layer height from 0.08mm to 0.1mm and added a brim to the print. Not sure which one of things things helped, but I have a perfect print going right now!

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Not printing evenly

    I had similar problem, your nozzle was too close to the heated bed.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...