Jump to content

Trouble printing with ABS


Recommended Posts

Posted · Trouble printing with ABS

Hi All,

I am trying to print using ABS on UM 2. But Some how, my sketch has been destroyed all the time when ABS is used. With PLA I do not have any issues or trouble at all.

I have selected ABS against PLA due to its strength and durability for my electronic component enclosure.

Printing using ABS, I have pre-heated bed at above 100 C but still layers will come off the bed before even 2% of sketch is finished. I then used glue with pre-heated bed at above 100 C but still experience the same issue. In both cases, surface of the sketch does not have any smooth finishing at all. :roll:

When I use PLA UM 2 works absolutely fine, sketch does not break or come off the bed and finishing is also much better. I also do not have to pre-heat the bed :).

Please advise how can I make the sketch using ABS without breaking it or coming off the bed. Any suggestions or tricks that I may not have tried already are welcome.

Also I think, when I preheat bed at 100 C and start printing I do not believe UM 2 is maintaining bed temperature @ 100 C so that it can keep the sketch warm enough to stick to the bed.

Also ABS has ability to shrink as it gets cooler which also make it come in-between the print head and remove the sketch off the bed. Any suggestions on this would also be great.

Thanks,

P

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Trouble printing with ABS

    pratik,

    The few times I used ABS with the UM2 these factors seem to be the most important:

    I used the glue stick.

    I heated bed to max, which was 110 degrees C.

    I used black, so the hot-end had to be set at 260 C.

    Side cooling fans were off.

    I covered the front to lock in the heat

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Trouble printing with ABS

    I've been printing with ABS really well, better than with PLA in fact. Just using the default temperatures. However, my best advice is to put down a heavy load of hairspray on the bed before it heats up. In fact, I have found the ABS to stick better when the hairspray is scratched up a little.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.8 beta released
        Another Cura release has arrived and in this 5.8 beta release, the focus is on improving Z seams, as well as completing support for the full Method series of printers by introducing a profile for the UltiMaker Method.
          • Like
        • 1 reply
      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...