Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
antiklesys

How do you print this part?

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I was trying to print the following upgrade: www.thingiverse.com/thing:8550

Now I have the following issues when slicing the pieces:

-Rear.stl (all ok, already printed, slices fine)

-XY_stabilizer (all ok, already prined, slices fine)

-Left_front (issues)

-Right_front (issues)

The "issues" for those parts is that Cura creates several layers around one of the holes before actually doing anything else. Makes me think it wants to print the piece "mid-air".

I have checked both pieces are laying flat on the bed and I want to use the brim option when printing.

Any advices?

The holes are part of the same surface of the item and they aren't on a different level.

Additional note: I need to print those pieces without rotating them as otherwise there will be a bad overhand which won't allow me to print one of the holes.

Hints? Black magic?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Gave the Left front a try in Cura, No Fix Horrible setting fixed it.

Rotating 90degr, gave other gaps.

Loading the the STL in autodesk123, gave me the idea, it's designed as 3 different parts,

not combined, melted or Boolean operated as it should.

Perhaps you can fix something with meslab or meshmixer, or request for a 3dcad file you can modify.

Perhaps another slicer to give it a try.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!