Jump to content

Poor quality base layer help


hcel

Recommended Posts

Posted · Poor quality base layer help

Hi Guys,

I received my ultimaker about a week ago and have been printing various things testing it out. Once thing i am commonly getting is a very poor quality layer where it is in contact with the glass build plate? Is this a levelling issue or should i be changing some of the settings in Cura to try and stop this?

Thanks

Russ

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Poor quality base layer help

    Hey Russ

    It`s most likely a levelling issue, although could be a few other things too. If possible try to upload some images. If you are using glue, don't use too much! And also, set your bed temp to 60 degree, instead of the standard 75 degree. Are you using the ultimaker blue which ships with the machine too ?

    Welcome to the forum :)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Poor quality base layer help

    Hi welcome to the forum,

    Could you give us the print settings you use? Temperatures etc?

    It helps printing the first layer at 230°c and having a well leveled bed is a big plus for a good first layer

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Poor quality base layer help

    Hi guys thanks for the reply. I am currently using white filament, and the standard settings in cura, 260 nozzle temp and 75 bed temp for the entire print. Looking at Cura how do you specify different temperatures for the base layer? I have also tried levelling the machine numerous times using a sheeet of paper, is there a better way to do this?

    Thanks

    Russ

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Poor quality base layer help

    Are you using ABS? 260 for PLA is way too high, lower it to 210-230. Change your bed temp to 60.

    There are more CURA settings under the " advanced tab ".

    Where in the UK are you russ?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Poor quality base layer help

    Hi Skint,

    I think there was a typo before i am printing at 220 with PLA. I will try change the bed temperature to 60 and see what happens. Just have to deal with a blockage first. I am in Surrey, where abouts are you?

    Russ

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 26 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...