Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
brainprint

Poor Base Layer and Print

Recommended Posts

Posted · Poor Base Layer and Print

Hello,

I am fairly new to using my Ultimaker2. I have had some successful prints, but mostly get poor prints (both attached). I have tried printing the same design without changing any settings and have very different outcomes. I have tried leveling the plate, heating the nozzle to 220C for the first layer, all the no avail! Does anyone have any advice to get better prints everytime.

On this most recent print, I aborted the print during the brim because ti wasn't coming out circular like it should (attached). Any and all suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

I have only posted a few examples, but I generally have more bad prints than good prints...

Print Speed: 40 mm/sec

Layer (Bad prints): .1 and .2 mm

Layer (Good Print): .06 mm (only worked sometimes)

Nozzle Temp: 220C for first layer, then down to 215C or 210C for longer prints

Buildplate: 70C for first layer then down to 65C

BadPrintBadShroudGoodDrive

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Poor Base Layer and Print

It looks like your buildplate is too far off from the nozzle on the first layer, did you do the sheet of paper thing while leveling?

Did you change the settings on the 'initial layer thickness'?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Poor Base Layer and Print

Hey Valcrow,

Thanks for the response. I will try releveling it. I did use a sheet of paper, but someone new did the last leveling so it probably wasn't done properly.

As far as inital layer thickness, it is the same as defalut

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!