Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
nigel-johnson

Print not starting nearest corner

Recommended Posts

I have this STL

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/7506286/lime%20piece.stl

I need 18 of them so I either use the multiply option, or I load the piece 18 times. Regardless of how I get 18 of them on the plate, the print never starts at the point close to the print head. This means it drags the initial filament, and then prints over it. Why is this happening? How can I stop it?

Layer height: 0.25mm

Shell Thickness 0.8mm

Using Brims

Any help much appreciated.

Nigel

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wait, so it's not starting in the front left corner?

That is a good thing, otherwise you will hit your freshly printed things. It should start either right front working to the back or right back working to the front, both going leftwards.

If you look at the "tools" menu, are you printing one by one, or all at once?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I use print all at once, I don't think I've ever changed it from the default.

I wouldn't mind so much if it moved to the bottom right, or top left, but it starts "inside" the print. Screenshot here:

18.png

It only does this for this piece added multiple times. If I print a single piece, the first layer is exactly as I expect, and exactly like everything else I have printed to date:

01.png

If I do the multiply with the next smaller piece in my jigsaw, it also prints as expected:

018-yellow.png

When I print the outer ring pieces, they are also started "inside" the print.

018-green.png

I have also tried creating this 18 piece part as a single STL but it still prints the brim inside and starts where it does above.

The problem, I guess, is that there is no retraction after the nozzle prime, so it drags the priming ooze across the bed... though the base of the part.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm kind starting to see what it's doing. If there is an internal hole in the base layer it seems to want to start on the inside - I guess kinda like it starts on the inside of shells.

The problem is that either there is no retraction, or it sometimes goes well out of its way to find start point.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 24 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 22 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!