Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
redmesh

Newbie 20mm cube issues

Recommended Posts

Lightsaber_renders.thumb.jpg.c177e00f9ce0e499afab56b945ab1fb6.jpgGreat forum, already got me started with printing.

I've tried the following.

1. Netfab (pad version)

2. ReplicatorG Ultimaker 35

3. Cura

4. Marlin v3, (and v2 and v1) and the default ship 5D

So I've got the 20mm cube, it sticks fine to the surface, it starts well, but after 4mm it goes wrong, the cube becomes offset by about 5mm a big jump, then it all get's worse as it tried to print the cube and jumps again.

I was also getting a gradual offset, tiny amounts layer by layer. The offste seems to be in the Y axis.

Is this a hardware of software problem?

I did add the Marlin v3 using the RepG software, the Cura won't connect now to the printer, where it was when I installed the Marlin v3 using the Cura wizard.

Well I've a lot to learn, but that's all part of this world!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's a hardware problem. Most likely it's the small belt to the Y motor which doesn't have enough tension.

Check:

* All belt tensions

* Make sure all pulleys are tightly screwed on the axes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

check to see if your axes move smoothly (ish... mine still require some force to get the head moving, but I would say like a moderate amount). Make sure they are aligned and the belts are tight. Loose belts cause the axes to skew during fast moves and that may make them bind. Those belts are such a nuisance!! How fast are you trying to go?

To get rid of this problem I had to realign my axes (using a pair of calipers!) and grease my rods (I used silicone grease like for foosball tables). I also slowed my printer down a bit (200 mm/s travel instead of 250). Some people have had success with taking the brass bushings out and sanding the insides of them to widen them a tiny bit. I was too lazy to take my printer apart to do that, but you might have to.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IMG_20140730_021625.thumb.jpg.fdc9f193a65a52a8f810bb266c9049c0.jpgThanks for the replies.

I tightened the belts, this made a difference and the sides were much more even.

The second problem of after about 4mm of printing well, the print goes off to another part of the build area, and seems out of control.

Is this still related to belt tension or the gcode?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 26 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 23 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!