Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
primoz1111

Printing problem

Recommended Posts

Posted · Printing problem

Hi Primoz,

this object is too tall and when you reach some height it begin to flex. Then you must print slowly and, for more stability, You can create a structure to make the object stronger.

I suggest you to use Meshmixer in which you can look where the piece is too weak.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing problem

Hey Primoz It looks like problem with temperature. The base of your model is much larger, which allows the filament to cool down on each layer, but as your model starts to get thinner at the top, the material doesn't have the same amount of time to cool. Try printing two at a time, or place a cylinder next to your model that is a little higher and tell cura to print both at the same time.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing problem

You can also increase the minimal layer time in the advanced tab which will slow down.

What are the temp and speed settings you normally use?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing problem

hello!

Filament is ultimaker bronze PLA , T= 215, Speed= 50 in cura i turned fan 100% and layer time 7 sec but it does not work proper i guess. shall i use twik at z plug in to reduce temp at the end ?

tnx for all your help

RE Primož

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!