Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kreeser1

Thickness of Ultimaker 2 Back Panel and Right Panel??

Recommended Posts

Posted · Thickness of Ultimaker 2 Back Panel and Right Panel??

Hi Ultimakers!

I am attempting to source parts to build an Ultimaker 2 from the open-source files.

Can someone with an Ultimaker 2 please measure the thickness of the back panel and the right panel, and tell me if the thickness for each is 5 mm or 6 mm? I believe there is a mistake in the open source diagrams and just want to be sure. Thank you!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Thickness of Ultimaker 2 Back Panel and Right Panel??

site panels are 5.90 mm and back and front are 6.2 mm measured with callipers

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Thickness of Ultimaker 2 Back Panel and Right Panel??

The panels can vary quite a bit in thickness. This should not prove a problem.

What mistake did you notice? If there is any, we could fix it.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!