Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
shipbuilder

UM2 printing loops of filament on one side of symmetrical model

Recommended Posts

Posted · UM2 printing loops of filament on one side of symmetrical model

Hi all.

 

I made a model of a small boat. The overhang of the fender is decent on one side, but on the other side the UM2 prints loops. Has this to do with the order in which the print head moves around?

 

I already cut off some loops with a small knife but you can still see the overhang is not very pretty. I don't need a high quality for this model, so the one side is perfectly acceptable, but the other side is not good enough. how can I solve this?

 

print settings:

 

layer height: .2

shell thickness: .8

enabled retraction

bottom/top thickness: 0.8

 

fill density: 20%

 

print speed 50 mm/s

 

material is ultimaker blue PLA. no supports.

 

 

 

IMG 20140812 114819

IMG 20140812 114836

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · UM2 printing loops of filament on one side of symmetrical model

Could be a cooling difference (on one side the fan is closer to the nozzle)

Also, is the fender part of the main model, as, are the fender and the boat 1 part? As it looks like there is a small gap between those, which isn't really working as an advantage for you.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · UM2 printing loops of filament on one side of symmetrical model

Could be a cooling difference (on one side the fan is closer to the nozzle)

Also, is the fender part of the main model, as, are the fender and the boat 1 part? As it looks like there is a small gap between those, which isn't really working as an advantage for you.

 

thanks!

it might be the model, although I get this loop-printing quite often in overhangs. how do I resolve the cooling issue? slower print speed?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · UM2 printing loops of filament on one side of symmetrical model

You will improve the overhangs by printing real slow, 20mm/s with fans on at 100%.

Strange model though. Your good side, close up actually looks pretty bad, i.e. the deck and the hull look separated - does the model have a gap between the two?. How was the model oriented on the print bed?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!