Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
thomas-roager

How to improve this print..

Recommended Posts

Posted · How to improve this print..

Hello Folks

i have finally gotten my printer alive with some decent prints.

Can you guys help me to figure out what i could adjust to get some smoother prints?

My printer is an ultimaker 1 with some modifications, and im printing PLA.

Here's a link where ill upload my pictures from my phone:

https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0B44jifdi0ZbBcC1lbnJkdk50b3M&usp=sharing

The problems can be from the printers mechanical side, and if it is then it would be great to know what to change to make it even better :)

Both my profile from cura is in the folder and the gcode for the file.

i really hope some of you can help me out.

- T Roager

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · How to improve this print..

Hi Thomas !

what speed and temp did you print ?

do you have any type of belt tighteners ? that really does help reduce spring in the movement and give cleaner surfaces.

Also a little dribble of fine machine oil on the axis really helps...

Looks like things are getting good for you !

Have great fun with your ultimaker and ask us anything you want !

Ian :-)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · How to improve this print..

Hello Ian

my speed is 50mm/s and 220 degrees hotend and 55 degrees heatedbed + fan always on.

i got belt tensioner on both axis. i have been looking for some good machine oil but that made it alittle worse (harder to move the print head).

and also the layer height is 0.12mm.

Im glad you can see im getting something out of my printer because im getting frustrated :b

And thanks :D

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · How to improve this print..

make sure the axis are really firmly pushed into the blocks... sometimes they arent and then the squareness of your axis can be a little off and cause friction.....

your settings sound good to me... your using Cura right ?

I dont really understand why the oil would make things worse... I mean make sure you only have the heavy green oil on the back spine and then clean the other axis with a clean piece of cloth.. then a little oil and move around the head with your hand until things soften up...... should work...

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · How to improve this print..

it should me fine machine oil !... you can pick it up at any good supply store for 3 euros !

Ian :-)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · How to improve this print..

actually why not... show us a few photos of your ultimaker... might help... :-)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · How to improve this print..

Yes im using cura, gave some good results.

And in wich block?

You think it maybe isnt tight enough on the axis?

Hmm have to try the Oil again Then :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · How to improve this print..

you know the little wooden blocks that hold in the metal axis... they are quite delicate and can be easily bent and broken and if there is some play or the axis is simply not slotted in fully... then that can cause problems...

Ian :-)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · How to improve this print..

I just uploaded some more pictures to the folder. Please see Them, its pictures of the printer.

Ahh. The bearing holders.. Im using twisterblocks from youmagine, they seems great and more precise than the laser cut parts :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · How to improve this print..

Ringing is from acceleration settings being too high in firmware. I would lower those to 3000 if they are not already there.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · How to improve this print..

I changed my acceleration from 1500 too 1000 and it help but not enough. Maybe i should get another extruder. Im using airtrippers bowden , and im getting some different results with under extrusion and over extrusion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · How to improve this print..

I just tried to do one more calibration cube.

And the ripple is getting worse with each layer.

And after alittle while, my extruder stops extruding. Maybe i should try and print another extruder such as wades??

Any idea ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 18 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!