Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
dionisio

Ultimaker 2 - Overhang issues?

Recommended Posts

Hi all.

My name is Dionisio and first of all is pleasure to be here and to work with an Ultimaker 2 product which arrived this week in our office.

Generally I am very very satisfied with the product. The prints are very detailed and I started already learning this new world.

I have only one issue, I am posting here some example images of simple things I tried to print these days.

The printed objects where created with these settings:

Layer Height 0.08

Shell Thickness 0.8

Print Speed 50mm/s

Travel speed 150, tried also 100 and 80. Same results.

Temperature 210 also tried 220, 230, 190... Always got same results.

Fan speed at maximum programmed to start after the 5mm layer.

Can't figure out what I am doing wrong.

I read about the overhang issue and the relation with the fan power. My fans are at the maximum. You confirm the max number is 255? (Tweak plugin).

https://copy.com/iZ0N28gxK4y4t6DZ'>https://copy.com/iZ0N28gxK4y4t6DZ'>https://copy.com/iZ0N28gxK4y4t6DZ'>https://copy.com/iZ0N28gxK4y4t6DZ'>https://copy.com/iZ0N28gxK4y4t6DZ'>https://copy.com/iZ0N28gxK4y4t6DZ'>https://copy.com/iZ0N28gxK4y4t6DZ

https://copy.com/iZ0N28gxK4y4t6DZ

https://copy.com/iZ0N28gxK4y4t6DZ

Thanks in advance for your support guys!

Dionisio -

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

Terms of Use Privacy Policy