Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
umer-tanveer

how to get rid of retraction?

Recommended Posts

Hi,

i made a model but there is alot of retraction like web in the model..

so i want to know how can get rid of this retraction.

so can you guide me that retraction setting in um2 my printer settings are

retraction length 4.51 mm

retraction speed is 25 mm/s

what should be the retraction length and retraction speed in um2 and cura.

here are my cura settings regarding that model

i printed this model in fast low quality

basic settings are:

layer height 0.1

shell thickness 0.8

retraction enabled

bottom top thickness 0.6

fill density 20%

print speed 50mm/s

advanced settings are:

nozzle size 0.4

initial layer thickness 0.3

dual extrusion overlap 0.2

travel speed 150 mm/s

bottom layer speed 20 mm/s

infill speed 0

minimal layer time 5 sec

you can see these pictures and guide me

how can i get rid of this.

thankyou

http://i.imgur.com/pCM17Ta.jpg

http://imgur.com/pCM17Ta,ntsbJBN,qsbk0TE#1

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!