Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

14.12-RC9 problem


tonycstech
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · 14.12-RC9 problem

Some version back, bridges would be filled at standard 45degres.

Now it fills everything else at 45 but bridges are filling in different angle.

I have a bridge 1 inch wide (left to right) 1/4 long (front to back)

New way of filling that bridge makes longer filling passes (almost left to right) VS 45degrees shorted one.

It causes allot of sagging.

Shorter passes would make it sag less.

Instead, it should have gone the other direction, filling it at 0degrees (front to back)

. Filling bridge going less possible distance would be better, but in this case it went the most distance causing too much sag and gaps in the initial overhang.

Is there some menu where i can change that or is this permanent bridge detection feature going to stay the same way forever ?

Bridgefill

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · 14.12-RC9 problem

    "some version back" is a bit unspecific.

    I did change the bridge detection algorithm a bit to be less broken (as bridge detection is a complex problem). But that was more then 6 months ago... so a few releases back...

    The idea is to span bridges by printing in the direction of the bridge. This works great, as it's pretty much the only way you can print in the air.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · 14.12-RC9 problem

    You're example is incomplete, where are the "supported" areas, and where are the unsupported areas? Kinda bit of important information that is only in your head and not in the picture.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · 14.12-RC9 problem

    https://www.youmagine.com/designs/dual-extrusion-mounting-aid

    If this object is printed as it is pictured, then my example picture would give you good idea of a bridge am having problem with. You have 4 bridges there if the model is printed as its pictured.

    Once cura makes up the perimeter at the top of any of those holes, then it would start filling it in at a strange angle instead of going 90degrees for shorter [wall to wall] distance.

    I still think that when you have a rectangular bridge, you gotta go 90degrees from wall to wall that are closest to each other, but in this new version its the other way around.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...