Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
djyeo

Beginner Question on quality printing

Recommended Posts

Posted · Beginner Question on quality printing

Hi djyeo, welcome to the forum.

Those small objects don`t allow the plastic PLA to cool down enough, so the material is too warm and soggy. Try printing two or three at once ( you need to select this option in Cura ). Otherwise, place another similar size object next to it and print, this allows the material to cool a little whilst the head travels to the other parts.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Beginner Question on quality printing

HI Skint, thank you for your reply. I will try the suggested method, still tons to learn in 3D printing world :-P

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 65 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!