Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
furball

Globular final 10mm

Recommended Posts

The results with my UM2 have been really good and I am printing 100% solid ABS however my final layers end up globular and melted. This is a problem as these layers often have detail. I don't know which route to take to solve the issue , can anyone help?

My settings are Speed 20mm/s, Layer height 0.1mm, enable retraction, no fans, Min layer time 10 sec.

I hope the following pictures help.

AIRCRAFT NOSE 3D PRINT

 

AIRCRAFT UC 3D PRINT

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi furball,

I had the same issue at the beginning

IMG 2853[1]

 

The problem is that the minimum layer time will not be respected if the printer as to slow down less than the min print speed. That value is set in the expert settings -> Cool -> Minimum speed.

That value is 10mm/s by default I think. So regardless the the min layer time you put it will not go slower than that speed. This causes the hot nozzle to melt the plastic in place.

If you enable the Cool head lift option just under the minimum speed you will notice 2 things:

- The head will lift and move away from the model whenever the min layer time cannot be respected.

- In Layer view you will see the blue toolpath showing the head lift but also the layers will be in dashed form instead of being in tick paths.

cool lift

 

So you can:

- use cool head lift which will cause some small strings that are usually quite easy to remove

- print more than one version at the time

- add a tower next to your print to allow the print to cool more

- add a blob of geometry next to the object at the layer you start needing it so it cover the layer time. This is what I usually do.

 

See the box on the tip?

IMG 20141006 175120

IMG 20141006 175108

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 2 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!