Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
dinac

how to get rid of these blobs ?

Recommended Posts

Posted · how to get rid of these blobs ?

Dont know what is this , how to spell this on ENGL - are these blobs or ?

th_IMG_20120705_115201-1.jpg

they are producing when layer is changed

or when head making inner wall, then goes on outer wall - this movement of head makes this tiny holes - blobs

I did calibrated extruder, belt looks OK to me.

tried with different software, and different settings, temps.

tnx !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · how to get rid of these blobs ?

It's the "seam" or "z-ridge". It's almost impossible to get rid off completely.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · how to get rid of these blobs ?

hm, how did then all others printed , let say this "Pink panther woman"

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1216

without this seam &zridge ?(except 2 pictures)

I am trying, but always got this marks on item, dont know what else to try

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · how to get rid of these blobs ?

How about taking photos from an angle where the seam is not visible? ;-)

There is the "Joris" setting in Cura. This gets rid of the seam in some cases, but only if you print hollow with only 1 line. And the pink panther woman is not suited for that (her breasts will not work)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · how to get rid of these blobs ?

i was thinking of that :) that all photos are taken from angle where is not visible seam

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!