Jump to content

Extrusion flow at slow and high speeds


jcosmo

Recommended Posts

Posted · Extrusion flow at slow and high speeds

I has on of my first failed prints last night and am looking for a few hints on what might be wrong, not so much with this print which I will just reattempt, but more with extrusion in general.

A (poor) photo of it can be found

http://www.flickr.com/photos/jasoncosmo ... hotostream

Its bluebots fan shroud, printed at 50mm/s with a .2 layer height, in PLA.

The print began well but suddenly, around layer 10, it developed a jagged "top" to the print which made it impossible to properly lay down the subsequent layers and the stringy effect appeared. I aborted at this point. I'm wondering if it is a rate of extrusion problem, as at this point the print began to speed up. I've no other problems with fast prints, and have done 100mm/s prints before, and successfully printed the 20mm hollow cube very shortly after this print in an attempt to confirm nothing was blocked. Perhaps a partial blockage?

Slow prints seem to give me more problems with extrusion, especially if it is a small item, where the flow can drop to almost nothing and the print becomes patchy.

I've not taken the hot end apart to check for a plug, as I'm loathe to touch it more than I must, and it's printing well for normal situations.

So, does anyone have hints for printing small items with a steady flow rate?

Does the apparent drop in rate when the printer sped up imply also a problem with flow rate, or is this something that just happens sometimes?

Also worth noting on the picture is a small string of lines that cross the print to the support Id chosen to include. Is it normal to get this kind of effect when crossing an open space? I'm presuming it is because it happens pretty much all the time for me.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Extrusion flow at slow and high speeds

    Some investigation has sorted most of this out.

    Primary problem with the fan shroud was in the slicing - I'd sliced with 0.5mm walls and portions of it are so thin that Cura/SF skips them. Slicing at 0.32 fixed it.

    Flow issues were almost certainly due to a partial blockage/plug.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...