Jump to content
Cura Connect | Survey Read more... ×
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
giraffneck

sliding Y axis - SOLVED

Recommended Posts

I am relatively new to 3d printing. I have a UM original with 1.5.7 board. My problem is that when I print large prints the y axis slides toward the front of the build platform. It starts to slide from the very start of the print and every layer seems to slide an even amount. I let a big print go till it hit the front limit and it started to slide to the left along the x axis in the same even amount. I can print small prints flawlessly, even several small prints at the same time taking up a large area, but the larger the print the larger the slide I get. I have greased all the rods, made sure the set screws were tight and that they were not slipping using a marker, reloaded cura and the firmware, tried a different stepper driver for the y motor, and tried a different arduino.

Please help!!!! I have no idea what it could be.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is the print moving (not stuck to the bed) or is the print "leaning" to the front as the head gets closer and closer to the front. If the later then you need to tighten all the little black set screws in the pulleys. There are 6 (SIX!) set screws on the Y axis and the most likely ones that are slipping are the 2 on the short belts (the one on the motor and the one on the other end of the short belt.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The print sticks nicely to the bed and none of the rods are slipping I cranked on all of them and marked them with a marker, they don't move. Each layer is offset by about .5mm. It prints the layer out perfect it just shifts toward the front of the build platform a little every layer. What I don't know understand is its only on large prints and the larger the print it seemsthe larger the shift but its still an even amount every layer. Small prints come out perfect.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you mark the motor and pulley around it also? The is the one that slips most often. If you marked the 2 pulleys on the short belt and they didn't slip then it's skipping steps.

The most common cause of skipping steps is when the rubber belt rubs the frame but any friction can cause this. If the rubber belt is lightly touching the frame it's very difficult to detect except that every time the axis changed directions the belt twists the other way. If you see this then add washers or something to get the belt further from the wood frame by roughly .5mm. Or slide the pulley closer to the motor.

Other causes of friction - end caps is the next most common. Try loosening one of the two on each of the 4 rods.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | People
      The goal of this contest is to design a set of people figurines that could be used in such a project to make an area, office or mall seem populated. 
      Think of different types of people in different environments, like walking people, people standing still, working people, and both men and women.
       
      • 8 replies
    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!