Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Feeder Slipping please help.....!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


allanmostert
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Feeder Slipping please help.....!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I made a couple of small prints successfully, and then tried the Bendlay which is actually 3mm wide. The feeder started slipping so I stopped and changed back to PLA. But it’s been slipping

ever since and I tried many things to fix it but nothing works.

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Feeder Slipping please help.....!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Is Pta a country? Please mark what country you live in - in your profile settings because this affects solutions (e.g. Ultimaker has different support centers).

    Please post a video - I'm not sure what you mean. And which printer do you have?

    Did you measure the filament diameter carefully? Was it truly 3.0mm and not 2.9mm? I'm not sure how this would be related but maybe some filament dust got in the feeder gear and you just need to blow it out with some compressed air.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...