Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
x3nomorph

Filament dont stick to heat bed

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

i have a weird problem with one of my filaments. It just dont want to stick to the plate at first layer. I have more than 100h of print time at my UM2, and never had such problems with any filament, I used this one before too and everything was ok. But now i cant get it to stick to the plate.

Its this filament:

http://www.makerpoint.nl/en/makerpoint-makerpoint-mp-abs-750gr-darkblue-transl.html?id=15416559&quantity=1

I tried same models with another filaments and everything was good.

I cant print any model with this...

http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/gallery/image/13237-img-20150308-230630/

http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/gallery/image/13238-img-20150308-231428/

After many of tries the first layer was set but then, just pushed to side after going new layer....3 times:

http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/gallery/image/13239-img-20150308-233243/

http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/gallery/image/13240-img-20150308-234130/

I tried temp from 200°C to 250°C and bed temp from 60°C to 95°C, nothing helps. It says that the filament is ABS but it comes better at lower temperatures from the nozzle, at 250 it comes more white than blue.

Glue dont help too, its the same.

Please a advice, thanks!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

check out my method I posted here

http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/3955-any-advice-on-how-to-get-abs-to-stick-to-the-glass-solved/

I'm finding lately that more and more often, ABS print temps are dropping. When I first started 3D printing, 260 C was absolutely necessary... now I'm getting away with 230~235 with most quality filaments (additives?)

print bed should be 100~110 (I use 100 C with the ABS slurry)

enclosing the chamber helps as well (especially for warp-prone parts) but isn't absolutely necessary for smaller parts. Turn fan to 0~25% (not the 50%... although that's not really relevant for you becasue they shouldn't be coming on anyways until a couple more layers in)

If it still won't stick, send the crap back cuz it aint ABS :)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 24 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 23 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!