Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
matteomar

Thinner bottom layer

Recommended Posts

Posted · Thinner bottom layer

Hello guys,

I'm trying to print small porous objects (12mm x 12mm x 4mm, porosity around 0.5mm) and therefore I need to have exactly the same thickness from the first layer to the very last one.

What I am experiencing is to have thinner bottom layers (about half dimension than planned) which indeed compromise the overall porosity. I tried different thing, but none worked properly.

Do you have any suggestion to respect exactly the model dimension? Or at least to print a bottom layer as close as possible to the final layer.

I will upload a pic asap to clarify, I understand the question is very generic as here explained :)

Thanks!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • January 22nd  | Ultimaker webinar 'Learn how to choose the right composite material'
      We’ll teach you how to choose the right composite material for your application in our new 40-minute webinar. You will learn how to: 
       
      • Make the perfect choice between glass and carbon fiber 
      • Identify more high-value applications that would benefit from composites 
      • 3D print advanced materials with the right settings 
      • Select the best materials for 3D printing end-use parts 
      • Use dual extrusion to take composite 3D printing to the next level 
      • 0 replies
    • Does your company use Ultimaker? Know one that does? Let us know!
      If your company uses Ultimaker in any capacity, we'd love to hear about it! If the story is there, and you're up for it, maybe we can work together to create a story that will be featured on the site. Here are examples of..
      • 18 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!