Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
joe

First print rounded/rough corners

Recommended Posts

Posted · First print rounded/rough corners

I am new to Ultimaker and just finished building my machine. I am working through the Essential Calibration on Thingiverse. The .5 mm thin wall and 20mm box looked good.

I noticed a few issues when printing the 50mm tower http://www.thingiverse.com/download:17276. The first 5mm look good. Then I noticed the corners of two sides started to get rough and almost round a little bit. The entire tower printed, but I have two corners that indent and get worst as it kept printing.

Any ideas where I should look first?

I am printing PLA.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · First print rounded/rough corners

Most likely the corners are curling up, a better cooling shroud or a lower printing temperature could help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · First print rounded/rough corners

Thanks for the tip I will try both of these.

joe

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!