Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

ABS top edge lifting


axsdenied
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · ABS top edge lifting

I finally finished the UM2 enclosure and started doing some prints in ABS. However, one of the first prints failed with one of the top edges lifting up. Photo included.

Every other edge is fine. The big central hole has been printed with supports but it is far enough not to affect the bad corner.

IMG 20150321 232702

edit: talking about top left corner lifting up in the first image

IMG 20150321 233131

 

Any hints what may have happened there?

Printed at 260 C, bed at 110 C, ambient inside enclosure about 50 C, no fan.

Thanks

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ABS top edge lifting

    Maybe I am wrong but it looks like the plastic did not cool enough. Maybe at a little bit of fan. I usually add a bit of fan for ABS. Lets say 20% or something like that depends at what setting your fans start turning.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...