Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
danluc

Perimeter and Infill Problems

Recommended Posts

Hello all.

I finally managed to get proper circles by tightening the belts but one problem still remains. The infill often doesn't touch the perimeters.. The first few layers are usually alright then it all goes south. Parts are usable for the most part.

I have no idea why the infill wont touch the perimeter and why sometimes the perimeters are spaced apart. I even slowed it down and nothing. I use Replicator G with slic3r I think. The standard software Ultimaker came with. And the rofile is Normal Print.

This is the last problem to overcome before great prints.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!