Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
savak001

Feeder wheel?

Recommended Posts

Hi all

I know this has topic has been discussed concerning grinding of the pla.

My question though is would a solid rubber driver wheel be better suited than the supplied knurled wheel? My thinking is quite simple in that this would avoid grinding and the PLA being delivered by a friction only drive mechanism.

As yet I have not located a suitable wheel to try this out but I would appreciate your expert views.

Another issue I have is the age old one of the first layer being patchy. Your recommendations on this would also be welcome.

Thanks in advance

Graeme

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Graeme, well assuming your first layer settings are reasonable, like speed of 20mm/s and layer depth of .300 then your probable cause is the nozzle tip to bed distance. Play around with this, i.e. increase and decrease it and you should see it get better or worse with one of them. Pursue the change that improved it. I.E. if reducing the gap made it better then reduce it again until you get your best position.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!