Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Bad edges on ABS print


Recommended Posts

Posted · Bad edges on ABS print

5a330d4924cde_2015-05-0410_12_44.thumb.jpg.304e4e03783f60d0d3408cdd7258d279.jpg

Hi I'm experiencing some bad edges on my prints. I printed this at 0.2mm layer height in ABS. The edges become progressively better as the print moves upwards. Why would this be happening?

5a330d4924cde_2015-05-0410_12_44.thumb.jpg.304e4e03783f60d0d3408cdd7258d279.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Guest
    This topic is now closed to further replies.
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...