Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
lilmaniac2

Getting Multiple Prints to stick

Recommended Posts

I have 2 UM2's and when I use the multiply function and attempt to print multiple objects at once the first print sticks, but the 2nd print does not. I assume that is because the glue has already cured or hardened making it difficult for the print to stick.

With my Makerbot my prints would always print layer by layer, instead of object by object, so I never had this issue.

Anyone experience this? Or have an idea on how to fix it?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In cura under TOOLS (top menu), Choose Print All at Once..

Then it will print layer here, layer there, jump to there, and back

until all are finished almost at the same time, And more importantly,

Theyall begin almost at the same time!!

Good luck!

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Could it be that your buildplate isn't perfectly leveled?

What is the first layer height you use? .3mm is good to compensate a build plate which isn't perfectly leveled (and flat).

How does your first layer look?

One thing to increase adhesion is adding a brim or a skirt of 3 or more lines (wild guess it could be because of retraction between prints that the first layer isn't perfect, the skirt will make sure enough material is extruded before beggining the print itself)

If you want to print all at once follow @swordriff advice ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!