Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Issue With Infill/Bridging


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Issue With Infill/Bridging

Print: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:704409

Here's the print, I think it is definitely evident not only on the "bridging" portion but on the layer that all of it sits, on, holes ETC. (Note this was printed at 100mm/sec, but i think it is definitely doable)

Settings:

KtADm.jpg

*Extruder temp: 215C*

*Bed Temp: 50C*

*Ultimaker Silver PLA*

---------------------

Quality:

Layer Height: 0.1mm

Shell: 0.8mm

Retraction: Enabled

---------------------

Fill:

Bottom/Top Thickness: 0.6mm

Fill: 33%

---------------------

Speed

Print speed: 100mm/s

---------------------

Support:

None

Rr130.jpg

---------------------

Machine:

Nozzle: 0.4mm

---------------------

Quality

Initial layer: 0.3mm

Initial layer line width: 100%

Cutoff object bottom: 0mm

Dual extrusion overlap: 0.15mm

---------------------

Speed:

Travel speed: 150mm/s

Bottom layer speed: 20mm/s

Infill speed: 100mm/s

Top/bottom speed: 0mm/s (100mm/s)

Outer shell speed: 75mm/s

Inner shell speed: 0mm/s (100mm/s)

---------------------

Cool:

Minimal layer time: 5 sec

Fans: Enabled 100%

The results:

uu7oNdU.jpg

uu8DGIy.jpg

Sorry for the upside down image. Thanks Apple.

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...