[[Template core/front/global/favico is throwing an error. This theme may be out of date. Run the support tool in the AdminCP to restore the default theme.]] Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

vincentbaas

Member
  • Content Count

    39
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Posts posted by vincentbaas

  1. I'm having a strange issue with my UMO+, that I haven't been able to figure out myself. My last succesful print was a pretty large 5h print, but after that the problems started. It prints a very uneven first layer, it almost looks like too much material is deposited. This causes the nozzle to start 'plowing' through the material, and causes it to push down the print bed. At first I thought it was a feeder issue, as the knurled bolt was grinding into the filament. But now I think the issue must be somewhere else, as the feeder seems to be working fine. 

     

    I feel I've tried all the options I could think of myself, so I need your help here. Am I having a first layer or a feeder issue? Or is it something else? 

     

    Things I've tried already:

    • Cleaning the nozzle (atomic), knurled wheel, and bowden tube multiple times
    • Replacing the little black feeder wheel with a steel bearing
    • Changing material (both ColorFabb PLA/PHA and Ultimaker PLA)
    • Checked if belts, pulleys and other screws were still tightened
    • Leveled the print bed multiple times, both closer and further away from the nozzle
    • Checked the PTFE coupler, it still looks fine
    • Checked and tightened the screws in my pulleys, short belts, print head. None of theme were loose. 

     

    Pictures:

    Test cubes: 0.3 mm first layer at 205C, bed at 50C. Left 100% flow, right 80% flow.

    IMG_2413.thumb.JPG.f0c2cb74a743c34707301a621617490d.JPG

     

    Bed leveling test: 205C, bed at 60C. The print itself is even, only the material 'plowing' remains. 

    IMG_2410.thumb.JPG.973559c9e3c807f23da634a2136595a1.JPG

     

     

  2. Recently I've been playing with the thought of upgrading my UMO+ with a dual fan setup. However, I don't have a stainless steel nozzle and a roll of Carbonfill laying around to print the fan cap, as recommended in the Ultimaker upgrade guide. What I do have is a few small samples of ColorFabb_HT, which I bought for experimentation purposes. Looking at the glass transition temperatures HT should be able to handle the heat even better than ColorFabb's carbon filament (HT: 100C vs XT-CF20 75C).

     

    So would it make sense to use HT for this purpose? 

  3. I guess because your model is too big to fit in the build volume of your printer and you have 'Scale large models' turned in Cura's settings. In that case Cura will automatically scale the model until it fits the print volume. Not sure if this may also be a unit issue (mm vs cm etc), but otherwise you may have to split your model into multiple pieces.

    • Like 1
×
×
  • Create New...