Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

vincentbaas

Member
  • Content Count

    39
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

17 Good

About vincentbaas

  • Birthday 06/05/1990

Personal Information

  • Field of Work
    (Product) design
    R&D / Exploration
  • Country
    NL
  1. vincentbaas

    Inconsistant filament driving

    I don't have a direct solution (facing issues with my printer as well at the moment ;-) ), but maybe a step in the right direction: have you checked / cleaned the knurled bolt (the spiky thing grabbing the filament) and the feeder gear itself?
  2. vincentbaas

    ColorFabb_HT instead of Carbonfill

    Thanks, I'll give it a try in that case (after I've fixed a few issues with my printer though)! I'll post the results here once I know more!
  3. vincentbaas

    First layer or feeder issue?

    I'm having a strange issue with my UMO+, that I haven't been able to figure out myself. My last succesful print was a pretty large 5h print, but after that the problems started. It prints a very uneven first layer, it almost looks like too much material is deposited. This causes the nozzle to start 'plowing' through the material, and causes it to push down the print bed. At first I thought it was a feeder issue, as the knurled bolt was grinding into the filament. But now I think the issue must be somewhere else, as the feeder seems to be working fine. I feel I've tried all the options I could think of myself, so I need your help here. Am I having a first layer or a feeder issue? Or is it something else? Things I've tried already: Cleaning the nozzle (atomic), knurled wheel, and bowden tube multiple times Replacing the little black feeder wheel with a steel bearing Changing material (both ColorFabb PLA/PHA and Ultimaker PLA) Checked if belts, pulleys and other screws were still tightened Leveled the print bed multiple times, both closer and further away from the nozzle Checked the PTFE coupler, it still looks fine Checked and tightened the screws in my pulleys, short belts, print head. None of theme were loose. Pictures: Test cubes: 0.3 mm first layer at 205C, bed at 50C. Left 100% flow, right 80% flow. Bed leveling test: 205C, bed at 60C. The print itself is even, only the material 'plowing' remains.
  4. vincentbaas

    ColorFabb_HT instead of Carbonfill

    Recently I've been playing with the thought of upgrading my UMO+ with a dual fan setup. However, I don't have a stainless steel nozzle and a roll of Carbonfill laying around to print the fan cap, as recommended in the Ultimaker upgrade guide. What I do have is a few small samples of ColorFabb_HT, which I bought for experimentation purposes. Looking at the glass transition temperatures HT should be able to handle the heat even better than ColorFabb's carbon filament (HT: 100C vs XT-CF20 75C). So would it make sense to use HT for this purpose?
  5. vincentbaas

    Printer kan niet tegen lange prints

    Heb je iets meer info over materiaal, instellingen, temperatuur, etc? En foto's plaatsen doet het ook altijd goed bij problemen!
  6. Ik heb het zelf tot nu toe bij printen met PLA gehouden, maar op basis van wat ik overal lees heeft ABS sowieso de neiging om te krimpen, wat de oorzaak zou kunnen zijn voor zowel het maatverschil als het kromtrekken. De temperatuur verhogen zou kunnen helpen voor het beter laten hechten van de lagen. Voor een beter beeld van het probleem: welk materiaal (kleur / fabrikant) gebruik je en wat voor andere printinstellingen (o.a. snelheid, ventilator) heb je gekozen?
  7. vincentbaas

    Color mixing

    Sounds like there's still some red filament stuck in your nozzle. You could try the so called Atomic method, which is very useful for cleaning your nozzle from time to time. Instructions can be found on https://ultimaker.com/en/resources/19510-how-to-apply-atomic-method
  8. vincentbaas

    Assistance with print

    Cura has some settings for the Z-seam, either changing its coordinates to hide it somewhere in your model or to randomize it. The first option probably won't work for your model, as there are not a lot of corners to hide the Z-seam in. Randomizing might help in your case. Not sure if there are any other settings to consider here.
  9. vincentbaas

    nozzle gaat door het werkstuk (daarvoor niet!)

    Er is in Cura inderdaad een instelling voor de snelheid van de fill. Zie onderstaande afbeelding, Infill speed is denk ik wat je zoekt. Mocht je de instelling niet zien dan is deze verborgen en kun je deze via de instellingen van Cura aanzetten.
  10. Version 1.0

    879 downloads

    This was my biggest model so far and I'm quite satisfied with the result after lots of sanding, priming, and painting. As the model is made for the UM2 Extened, I had to split the wings and fuselage using Mesmixer. I printed the parts with 0.15mm layers in various PLA types (ran out of UM PLA after the body ) One of the body parts came out weird, and next time I would look into making alignment pins of some sort. Gluing with CA superglue worked fine, only aligning some parts was tricky. I underestimated the finesse that goes into neatly painting a model of this size, but in the end I got the paint to both fill some tricky parts as well as nicely cover the entire model. The model itself is great, only assembly took some filing, especially for the engines and wing pin. Filament: Body: Ultimaker PLA Silver Metallic Wings + engines: ColorFabb PLA/PHA White Stand + turbine: ColorFabb PLA/PHA Black Materials 'Regular' CA superglue Tamya Grey Model primer White acryllic paint Clear acryllic coat Sanding paper 120/180/200/400 grit
  11. https://ultimaker.com/en/resources/20411-adjusting-the-model Per model settings is what you're looking for.
  12. vincentbaas

    Probleeem: Brim werkt niet goed

    Welkom! Je printbed staat inderdaad waarschijnlijk te ver van je nozzle af waardoor je eerste laag niet voldoende in elkaar wordt gedrukt. Een kwestie van met de stelschroeven van het bed het geheel iets dichter bij de nozzle zetten.
  13. vincentbaas

    automatic scaling

    I guess because your model is too big to fit in the build volume of your printer and you have 'Scale large models' turned in Cura's settings. In that case Cura will automatically scale the model until it fits the print volume. Not sure if this may also be a unit issue (mm vs cm etc), but otherwise you may have to split your model into multiple pieces.
  14. For the top layer it might be wise to check both the layer view and the X-ray view in Cura. Both will show you if there's something wrong with your settings / model before committing to a print. Also, there should be a setting somewhere that removes the top surface, but right now I can't remember which one it was. Maybe someone else can jump in here? The stringing in the vase might be a result from the combing setting, which deposits some material inside your object while minimizing retractions. Might be related to Cura thinking that the model should have a closed top. No problem for solid objects, but of course not for hollow stuff. So turn combing off should help here. But for vases there also is the Spiralize option, which prints your entire vase in one spiral trajectory, without moving through the middle at all. Hope this helps! Edit: I guess setting your top thickness to 0 should also do the trick here. And for spiralize: forgot to mention that this will only give you a vase of 1 layer (= your nozzle diameter) thick.
  15. vincentbaas

    Camera view movement.

    https://ultimaker.com/en/resources/20412-hotkeys-controls list the controls for Cura, depending on your mouse type. So moving around the build plate should work by pushing your scroll wheel or shift + right mouse button.
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!