Jump to content

jens3

Member
  • Content Count

    70
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

4 Neutral

Personal Information

  • Field of Work
    Other
  • Country
    CA

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Ahoeben, I am wondering if I can ask you a question ? How does the z offset plugin relate to the z home offset in the eeprom. Does it add, subtract or replace ? In other words, could I add offset in the eeprom on top of your plugin offset to achieve a greater range ? I prefer adjusting for things like a nozzle change (resulting in a slight height change) in software rather than to recalibrate the bed. Thanks PS.: I am using a CR-10S printer
  2. I installed the final version of Cura 4.0 the other day and although some things have changed, overall I find the changes positive and believe that most people will quickly adapt. I wish to give cudos to the Cura team for producing a product that had no hickups (at least for me). All previous versions had substantial issues in their x.0 releases. On this one, everything worked just fine, including the migration of all the settings and profiles! Well done !
  3. As a final update for those that run into the same issue, I can now report that reducing flow to 95% did indeed solve the issue (when I reported I was at 95% in the last post I think I was at 98%). I have tried so many different things that everything becomes a blur. I do not know why I previously saw under extrusion before at the same time when I saw over extrusion on the top layers. I can also not comment on why bottom layers didn't seem to over extrude. All I can say for sure is that I am getting a perfect finish on large flat areas (8*11 inches) Oh, I also transitioned to Cura 4.0 in the process although I doubt that had anything to do with the final success.
  4. FWIW, I tried printing with 95% flow and the issue did not go away. It was reduced but I believe that was just the luck of the draw. I could definitely see under extrusion (at 95%) for the surface that did not ripple so I am pretty sure it's not related to over extrusion. I can't say for sure as I didn't watch the entire print process but I believe that the bottom layers, for whatever reason, did not ripple like the top layers. That doesn't make much sense to me because I am under the impression that top and bottom had similar parameters by default. Any thought welcome !
  5. It is not really 'wading' but getting close. It lays the new bead right very very close to the last bead. This makes the new bead attach to the previous bead in preference to the old layer. I spent quite a bit of time printing 'test plates' or 'coupons' as I call them and the profile is dialed in perfectly for those. The issue does not arise unless the individual lines laid down are several inches long - hence the difficulty of trying to dial in the settings and hence my lack of understanding as to why this is happening on long beads but not on short beads. Your explanation on over extrusion makes sense for your situation but unfortunately in my situation the over extrusion (if that is what it is) only happens on long runs, exactly opposite to what you are seeing. I would call PETG consistency more like a thick honey rather than chewing gum but I think we agree on what it is. I do see some of the over extrusion immediately at the start of a new line and for maybe 1/2 a mm - for the same reason that you are seeing it with your printer. This is a bit of an annoyance but manageable and it makes sense as to why it is happening. What I am seeing here makes no sense to me and until I can understand why it is happening on long runs but not short runs, it is very difficult to know what steps to take to lessen the issue. Thank you for your reply !
  6. Thanks! I am using 75 for bed temp which was chosen mainly by adhesion. I set the nozzle distance of the first layer by reducing Z until I had a good solid first layer. I reduced bed temp until I could get the print off without destroying the bed (when cold). I found that nozzle temp didn't appear too sensitive and I could go down to around 240 without getting issues but chose 260 for better inter layer adhesion in models that have no overhang. I also use 0 fan. Could you please explain why you are using 0.5/0.6 for line width? As I said, I suspect some over extrusion but I am puzzled why it would only occur in long lines with shorter sections being perfect.
  7. I have a real odd problem and I am trying to understand why it exists. I am printing PETG, Cura 3.6. I am printing fairly hot at 260C. I have printed many little square pieces (coupons) to dial in all the settings and have what I consider a perfect finish in small pieces. The problem that I see happens in long individual lines of filament laid down. I have attached a picture of what looks very much like ripples in the sand on a beach. Looking real close, the bead seems to attach to the previous bead slightly above the current base level. This occurs for 4 or 5 beads in a row until the bead attaches to the base level again and everything repeats. The ripples are probably more than 1 mm high, the print thickness is 0.4 mm. The ripples get pressed down as the nozzle passes over them. In the picture you can see that shorter beads do not have this issue - only when a real long bead is laid down (the model is approx 8*9") I currently have a 0.4 mm nozzle and have specified a 0.4 mm trace width. I am tempted to reduce the trace width to 0.35 mm and I am also thinking I am possibly over extruding ever so slightly. The issue does not show in filler layers where the fill is set for 50%. Since this issue only happens with large models and only on top (possibly on bottom) wall layers, it is difficult to try and trace the issue with printing separate models with only one parameter changed. In this case it took 3 hours of printing before the issue showed up. Although any suggestion of setting changes is appreciated, more then anything I am trying to understand what causes this issue so I can make semi intelilgent choices on which parameters to change and why.
  8. The print with the new parameters is fantastic! ZERO,NONE, NADA stringing ! The only minor problem occurs when a new layer is started and the filament laid down is not a continuous string but seems a bit interrupted. In the following pass the printhead nozzle will connect with the tops of the previous bumps and iron them causing bumps of white and burnt filament on the inside of the pipe within an inch of the z move to start the new layer. This is easily sorted in the finishing stages so it isn't a big problem. Again, thank you for your help!
  9. Started a new print job a while ago. I have about 2-3 mm down at the moment and I am seeing a LOT of improvement as far as stringing is concerned. I now see a couple or three reversals in a layer when it goes from inner wall to outer wall but there is no more of that frequent reversal issue. There seems to be no obvious improvement re brown bits in the print but I would imagine that with the stringing issue so improved, I will see less brown bits overall. I reduced infill to 50%. Of course I will not see the overall result until tomorrow (17 hrs estimated) but things are looking very promising - THANK YOU !
  10. Thank you very much ! I am currently 8 hrs into a version of this print with a much reduced print speed of 30 mm/sec. It has another 16 hours to go 😞 It is printing a bit cleaner with less burnt bits (I am printing in white) but with just as many blobs. Stringing is reduced slightly. The other change I made was to increase flow to 95% from 85% because 85% was just too porous. Oh, I also went from a 0.4 mm line width to 0.35 mm. I am looking forward to trying the settings you recommended !
  11. Here is the .3mf file generated by doing a save CCR10_15deg6in-mf.3mf
  12. Thanks smartavionics - could you clarify what you mean by 'project file' please ? I am using Cura 3.6 and with the model loaded I have chosen 'file, export' to generate a .3mf file. Hopefully that is what you are referring to ? CCR10_15deg6in-mf.3mf
  13. I am printing pipe fittings for 6" pipe. There are three outside walls, three inside walls and a bit of infill. Nozzle size is 0.4 mm, line width is 0.4 mm, layer height is 0.4 mm, speed is 60 mm/sec except walls and first layer which run at 50% of that. I would expect Cura to print the three walls in a continuous motion (with a step-over between walls of course). So for example printing the three outside walls, the three inside walls and then the infill. Problem is, absolutely nothing seems continuous about what Cura does. It will print a section of the wall, stop, reverse direction and print another section and so on. This sort-of works with PLA but I am printing in PETG and am having blobs, stringing and burnt bits everywhere. Yes, I know that PETG is prone to this and I have tried my best to fix it but my best is obviously not good enough 😞 So here is one issue I have noticed: Cura will print a section of wall. I have coasting turned on (default parameters) to take care of the filament that wants to ooze out as the head re-positions and that helps somewhat but I have noticed that when Cura does a reversal, there is still excessive material extruded right at the point of reversal (extra prime is turned off). The next time the head goes past that point there is contact with the nozzle and the extra material and I get stringing and blobs. I am thinking that if I can somehow tell Cura to do a continuous circle motion without constant reversals I could possibly improve my prints by a large degree. I do not know the number of reversals in a single layer but I would not be surprised if it would add up between 20 and 30, not including the infill section. I would also welcome suggestions on how to reduce the apparent extra filament feed right when a reversal occurres. This extra feed may happen without reversals when stopping at one point and continuing a bit further ... my eyeballs are not fast enough to catch that action though. BTW, I am running at 240C for the extruder and am afraid that inter layer adhesion will suffer if I go lower. I am currently running at a flow rate of 90% - I have tried 85% but strength suffers, the pipe becomes even more porous and the stringing/blobbing isn't much (if at all) reduced.
  14. It's a single question to improve a product that is already free, why are you complaining ???
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!