Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

lewis1im

Member
  • Content Count

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral
  1. vPSW_nocontact.curaprofile Hello! I think that I am encountering a bug with how Cura is slicing my model. In my model, I have an interior wave that is enclosed by an outer casing, supported by two beams and a brim. When seeing how the wave prints, Cura extrudes material over the wave twice, resulting in my prints having too thick of an interior compared to its outer casing. I have checked the g-code to make sure that it actually is extruding the second time the nozzle goes over the wave; it is. Does anyone know why Cura is doing this or what to do to stop this?
  2. Here is a project file of both the 30mm circle and the 40mm circle. UMS5_BothDisks.3mf
  3. Hello! I am trying to print a disk made of concentric circles, diameter of 30mm, and is a single layer tall, which is 0.1mm in height. When I went to check the preview, the concentric circles were not printing in an inside-out order like they normally would. I used the same profile settings on a disk with a diameter of 40mm and it printed in the order of inside-out with no problem. I attached a picture of the 30mm disk after about half way through its print, and you can see that I am getting gaps in the printing process. Cura does eventually fill these in, but I need the disk to be printed in
×
×
  • Create New...