Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
g_leopard

mest to printable solid?

Recommended Posts

You'll have to modify it in your modelling program to have volume by closing all of the borders on your object so it's 'water tight'.

Your object probably has 0 thickness walls. You can either negatively extrude those walls to create thickness without loosing your shape. Or combine your whole model and close all the open surfaces to have a solid car model.

The process is fairly situational and depends entirely on how your original model was created. Meshmixer can fix 'some' issues, but more likely you'll need to bring it into a modelling program.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes that's exactly what happened the issue is that is a carcass only, and after turning it onto solid in rhino when I want to extrude surface it gets a tiny polygon face not all the surface ,its been a while in finally on printing bussines ! nice to see you Valcrow

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!