Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
blecheimer

Slicing Problem

Recommended Posts

Posted · Slicing Problem

Since three weeks I am quite successfully printing with my ultimaker - and I am loving it! :D

For slicing I use Cura. I tried RepG, too, but Cura simply is better. Great software! 8-)

But now I encountered my first problem with Cura that I cannot solve on my own. I have designed a thin wall grid (0.4mm) and wanted to slice it with cura.

This is what I want:

grid1.jpg

And this is what I get:

grid2.jpg

... :?: ...

You can find the STL-file and the gcode in this ZIP-archive.

Maybe someone out there has an idea, what I am doing wrong.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Slicing Problem

Simply put, it's the thin wall problem. Thin objects are currently very hard to slice with the implementation found in Cura. You could try making the walls 0.5mm in width to see if that helps.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Slicing Problem
But now I encountered my first problem with Cura that I cannot solve on my own. I have designed a thin wall grid (0.4mm) and wanted to slice it with cura. Maybe someone out there has an idea, what I am doing wrong.

You are not doing anything wrong, cura does.

change your nozzle size in Cura to 0.35mm, and see if that helps

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Slicing Problem

Thanks for your help, guys.

Increasing the wall thickness to 0.5mm did not work. But reducing the nozzle size in Cura seems to get the wanted result.

I'll have to make a test-print now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Slicing Problem

The testprint with 0.4mm walls and 0.35mm nozzle size looks ok.

On a closer look I still have some slight holes in the walls.

grid.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Survey: Understanding your workflow
      Interact with future concepts and aim to collect your feedback and opinion. In particular, if this would/could be a welcome addition to your 3D printing workflow. Interested?
      • 0 replies
    • Coronavirus: Let's do our part
      Through this post I would like to further explain what we are doing, and what you could be doing. 
      Our efforts consist of 2 layers. First; connect medical institutions and hospitals to (local) 3D Printing hubs to help them print parts of which a 3D model already exists. And second, contribute to design the necessary part and then have it printed via a (local) 3D printing hub. Experts are available from within Ultimaker and from within our network of 3D printing experts.
        • Like
      • 52 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!