Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Filling of a model


somerwil
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Filling of a model

Hi guys,

now I'm pretty sure I have a Cura related question (after a few hardware problems which I thought were Cura related ;-)).

I'm printing a part now with a 20% fill setting. Instead of calculating nice 20% filled it prints some layers fully filled. Strange thing is not all layers are fully filled, I'd say some 50% of the layers are fully filled while the other have the 20% fill pattern...

Second problem with the 20% filled layers is it's not showing a good extrusion there while the outlines of the part are fine. When it starts printing a full layer it is nicely filled again.

Here's a small video of a fully filled layer showing nice extrusion but not as intended...

https://www.dropbox.com/s/j6f61azomarcx ... .47.50.mp4

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Filling of a model

    If there is an area of the model that sticks out and has an angle that makes cura think it needs support it will fill the entire layer. At least that's what my experience is. For example on the classic "Pink panther woman" cura/skeinforge will fill the entire layer when it reaches the ... private parts.

    Netfabb on the other hand doesn't fill the entire layer but instead puts a smaller filled area there to keep things together. As for the other slicers, I don't know, haven't tried that particular model with them.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Filling of a model

    OK, that sounds quite fair to me but that also means room for improvement. The fully filled layers add a lot to the print time but on the other hand there's a strong part on my print bed now.

    Some improvements on the efficiency can also be made on the top of the part. When printing a roof on a cube it is now necessary to print a fill for the whole part while it's not really necessary on the middle layer. A pyramid build-up of the fill would save material and printing time. But that's not a problem, more an improvement.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...