Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Roth

Layer Error

Recommended Posts

How come this one is looking good in Normal/Overhang/X-Ray but is not complete in the Layer Tab? It wouldn't be able to print the entire thing correctly as far as I can see.

I'm completely new to this and I haven't had much success looking for solutions by searching everywhere. It would seem I'm not smart enough to figure out the problem.

Thanks in advance for help / guidance!

www.etaweb.dk/layer_error.amf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's too thin. I had to go down to a 0.18mm nozzle to get it to all show up. You can do that if you want - tell Cura you want 0.18mm shell and it will slice and it will work but it will be a bit underextruded because the actual nozzle is 0.4mm (not .18mm). You can then tell it to use flow of 200% and you will get an okay print. But ideally you should fix the cad model so the walls are at least 0.8mm thick.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!