Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Stringy Infill


grey_nold
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Stringy Infill

37VePMk.jpg

Has anyone come across this at all? I haven't been able to find any other posts about behaviour like this. The shell is printing great but everytime it tries to do the infill, it comes out looking like the picture.

I jut switched over from ABS to PLA and had a hell of a time unclogging it, but eventually got it extruding nicely. If it wasn't for the shell, I would think there is a clog. I have this printing under the default normal settings.

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks!

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Stringy Infill

    Um - "never use default settings"??

    I don't know what they are but I believe it does infill at a faster speed.  You are probably already printing close to the limit for your given layer height and temperature and the infill speed is probably much faster.  I think defaults are 50mm for shell and 80mm for infill.

    Here are top recommended speeds for .2mm layers (twice as fast for .1mm layers):

    20mm/sec at 200C

    30mm/sec at 210C

    40mm/sec at 225C

    50mm/sec at 240C

    The printer can do double these speeds but with huge difficulty and usually with a loss in part quality due to underextrusion.

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 3 weeks later...
    Posted · Stringy Infill

    Um - "never use default settings"??

    I don't know what they are but I believe it does infill at a faster speed.  You are probably already printing close to the limit for your given layer height and temperature and the infill speed is probably much faster.  I think defaults are 50mm for shell and 80mm for infill.

    Here are top recommended speeds for .2mm layers (twice as fast for .1mm layers):

    20mm/sec at 200C

    30mm/sec at 210C

    40mm/sec at 225C

    50mm/sec at 240C

    The printer can do double these speeds but with huge difficulty and usually with a loss in part quality due to underextrusion.

    Thanks for the reply. I didn't see this till just now. i will try those out and let you know how I go. It's weird as this problem has never popped up until just now but thanks for the input.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...