Jump to content

Cura doesn't show all print area


physicsrules

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura doesn't show all print area

Hi everyone, I’m new with 3D printing and I’m having some issues with Cura. Basically, when I open an STL file and I chose the layers view, some part of my object doesn’t appear… and when I sent to print, it didn’t print that area.

I tried to rescale the object and when I did it, the Cura was able to show all the object area, so I think that the problem is the object size… but that doesn’t make sense because the size of the object is smaller than the print size limit.

Someone can help me here please?

Thanks,

Joana

5a330ec1e521f_Net007.thumb.jpg.7ecfab615aa8304b354428ad3a988a88.jpg

5a330ec1cae7e_Net006.thumb.jpg.292b2904195a23a9bbeeeb56df8f78be.jpg

5a330ec208d92_Net003.thumb.jpg.33a7c5e884c0558ad0c3332e43afc932.jpg

5a330ec221743_Net002.thumb.jpg.3eab6222206da814346a059fa16227ca.jpg

5a330ec1e521f_Net007.thumb.jpg.7ecfab615aa8304b354428ad3a988a88.jpg

5a330ec1cae7e_Net006.thumb.jpg.292b2904195a23a9bbeeeb56df8f78be.jpg

5a330ec208d92_Net003.thumb.jpg.33a7c5e884c0558ad0c3332e43afc932.jpg

5a330ec221743_Net002.thumb.jpg.3eab6222206da814346a059fa16227ca.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura doesn't show all print area

    Some of your walls are too thin to print. Cura doesn't like to print thinner than 2xnozzle width so about .8mm. Due to floating point errors it's safest to make all your walls at least 1mm wide.

    If you want a quick and dirty solution you can lower your nozzle a bit *and* lower your shell size to be an integer ratio of that. .4mm is standard nozzle. So for example you could enter .35mm nozzle and .7mm shell and your part might come out in layer view. If so you can increase to .36 .37 .38 and so on until you have the thickest possible. The printer will print okay at .35mm (even though it's a .4mm nozzle). It will put the lines .35mm apart in the infill instead of .4mm and it will underextrude the proper amount. But the quality will suffer a little bit. Going down below .3mm will be pretty bad quality - still maybe good enough for you.

    If you created the model it would be better to just make all the vertical walls at least 1mm.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura doesn't show all print area

    By the way - always trust layer view - it's what you get. If it doesn't look right don't "hope for the best" and go ahead and print, lol. And always check layer view as it reminds you things you forgot such as "oh - crap - I forgot brim" or "oops - infill is wrong" or "oops - those overhangs will be tough".

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...