Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

How to print good top surfaces in Slic3r ?


ian
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · How to print good top surfaces in Slic3r ?

How to print good top surfaces in Slic3r ?

I am playing around with Slic3r to see if the slicing is a little bit better for my typical arch models ?

im testing yesterday and today and find the results pritty good but i cant seem to get a good closed top fill surface.

any time the ultimaker prints tops of roofs for example, the material is too thin and you can see through the roof tops... not good.

any ideas how to improve this please ?

thank you.

Ian :D

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 3 weeks later...
    Posted · How to print good top surfaces in Slic3r ?

    Hi Ian,

    Sorry I cannot help, so in that respect this post is useless. However just to say I have several

    similar thin-arch geometries and I get EXACTLY the same problem with both CURA, KISSLICER and NETFABB.

    Issue seems to be that when you tell it a wall thickness, it only thinks it 2D slices. So you get this effect...

    Looks like there is some work to do on this aspect of the current slicers.

    Regards

    C.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to print good top surfaces in Slic3r ?

    Snowygrouch and I were discussing this and that pictures better than any words I could add - it's spot on.

    however, there is a subsample option in k'slicer which (might) solve exactly this problem. I haven't tried it and don't have a suitable model to play with (doesn't help I'm printing with nylon right now so might see different effects anyway)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...