Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Coni

UM2 underextrusion

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I' am an owner of a brand new UM2 and I have Problems with underextrusion. Since the first print I have the "tok" Sound of the Feeder Motor skipping back.

My UM2 is just not capable of extruding fast enough. I wonder if it is normal to have Extruder skipping back when loading new material. I guess - NO.

PS: I contacted the Support and followd the Trouble Shooting guide: http://support.3dverkstan.se/

In the end I can say that I tried everything to solve the Problem. I spent too much hours trying to make the printer work as it should. And when I read though the Forum I get the Impression that a lot of People having this issue. I would really like to Keep my UM2 but now I dont know what to do anymore.

Best regards

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 24 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 22 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!