Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

abstract shape study 1


neone
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · abstract shape study 1

Hi all,

These are some of my first studies that I made. The first stl file without errors and to see how it copes with different levels of subpatching.

I made a tiny one, up to a larger one this night (that took about 12 hours to print, it was the first stress test sorta speak as well ;)).

P1050468.thumb.JPG.142077bec204417dd90e8b47b086ca6b.JPG

Everything is done on easy/medium settings.

P1050468.thumb.JPG.142077bec204417dd90e8b47b086ca6b.JPG

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · abstract shape study 1

here is another one, from right to left; from a solid version to a version with holes in it, again to see how the um is dealing with these subpatches and now holes combined.

P1050469.thumb.JPG.4b65b945bb43b504944f4392ad6a87d0.JPG

It came out pretty good! Again these are easy/medium quality settings on the standard um pla that came with the machine.

What I did do is refine the shape very well in the software.

I did break a very small piece on the left version when trying to take away the supports. I was clearly pushing it there. It was too close to the supports and a bit too narrow.

But I am impressed with the strenght in general, even where the piece is starting to get very narrow (for instance on the right upper corner of the left piece).

P1050469.thumb.JPG.4b65b945bb43b504944f4392ad6a87d0.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · abstract shape study 1

    Just make sure the walls aren't too thin. i do 1.2mm all over and no infill. Even complete spheres print fine like this. You only need infill if the layer is flat or begins lower than the surrounding area, but you could always hollow out the model in a 3D program and just print with supports and it will still save a lot of time and filament in the long run. Infill is usually pointless unless you are making working parts, for art stuff don't waste your time, it easy to just drill a small hole and fill it with plaster of paris to make it heavier ;).

    here are two objects printed with no infill or support. walls 1.2mm which i think is the perfect thickness.

    ignore print quality, and the gold one is just some gold leaf slapped on the model as a test, but i'm just trying to show the fact you dont need infill as much as you think. From experience, if you make the walls too thin then it wobbles when you print and the surface quality isn't as good as with thicker walls.

    The smaller the model the less need for infill.

    20150907_11305f.thumb.jpg.aa2c64d83a353de39975efb57a90784a.jpg

    20150907_113059.thumb.jpg.8f48629aeea930a792ee3fffe91cc7e4.jpg

    Edited by Guest
    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · abstract shape study 1

    1.2mm thanks. I'll try it out.

    One small attempt succeeded, but I noticed that the thickness was 2mm.

    Another failed at 1mm due to wobbling on the bed (forgot to use supports).

    Next time I'll try 1.2mm for sure.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · abstract shape study 1

    These are my settings and cura version if you were wondering, im not using the new cura, as i come from the universe of if it ain't broke don't fix it. I have zero issues with this one so i see no need what so ever for further development, especially aesthetic ones. i'm sure others would argue differently, but i'll leave that opinion for another thread.

    I print everything with these setting and only adjust the speed, the quickest i print is at 70mm/s and slowest 35, then 50. i print 210 at 35 218ish at 50 and 225ish at 70.

    5a3310de4f568_ScreenShot2015-09-07at13_09_45.thumb.png.3987c0c746b91d100f7cc67b6894f2a4.png

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · abstract shape study 1

    I have just recently made a little mistake in making my walls too thin in the 3D app i was using because i intended to print the object much bigger, which meant the walls are now also smaller. I made the eyes extra thick which is why they printed ok. this model is so thin i think its about 0.2-0.3 mm thick. and ripped off the plate, and full of holes. Just a warning about scaling your objects, i'm very casual about this stuff, but its very important as if you model something with 1.2 mm walls or whatever, then never scale it down too much in cura as it makes the walls too thin to print. i make everything flat (no polygon thickness) and give its thickness in the 3d app by extruding inwards, then use 1.2 mm walls to make it solid i think its a good workflow as it means i have full control. here are the pics of my recent too thin print to highlight what im on about...

    20150907_151640.thumb.jpg.82b18811bce619017a26fb1daf2bd06d.jpg

    and the holes....

    20150907_151617.thumb.jpg.c417ef6f32789b5cb7e87784acc77e2f.jpg

    I think i actually used more filament on the support material than the actual model, lol! 3.5m

    20150907_151640.thumb.jpg.82b18811bce619017a26fb1daf2bd06d.jpg

    20150907_151617.thumb.jpg.c417ef6f32789b5cb7e87784acc77e2f.jpg

    Edited by Guest
    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · abstract shape study 1

    thanks @cloakfiend, I'll take that into consideration. I got a way to thin thingy lying around as well.

    for these abstract thingy's I make at the moment I don't look at scaling too much, except for the fact that I model them way too big at the moment. I have to scale them down significantly.

    But so far so good with the no infill, great to reduce some filament usage!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · abstract shape study 1

    If your model is closed, then scale away, but if its open like mine, then its paramount you get get the shell thickness right during modelling.

    By the way its 1.2mm as a division of the size of the stock UM2 nozzle which is 0.4, you should stick to this rule, basically 0.4, 0.8, 1.2, 1.6......you get the drift. otherwise you are forcing the printer to spit out either too much or not enough plastic for it diameter, or do multiple passes or something, dont quote me on that though i could be wrong, but stick to divisions of 0.4 for sure unless you're using a different nozzle.

    Edited by Guest
    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · abstract shape study 1
    P1050479.thumb.JPG.e9d317356bc3a92979565bb32afc90b5.JPG

    P1050479.thumb.JPG.e9d317356bc3a92979565bb32afc90b5.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · abstract shape study 1
    P1050482.thumb.JPG.cd51ade7e6c5b010d081d739e0129e0f.JPG

    P1050482.thumb.JPG.cd51ade7e6c5b010d081d739e0129e0f.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · abstract shape study 1
    P1050487.thumb.JPG.a671863b04aac06c7a9c9b0804624178.JPG

    P1050487.thumb.JPG.a671863b04aac06c7a9c9b0804624178.JPG

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · abstract shape study 1

    P1050491.thumb.jpg.1862cf852cace35f06fb30ae6beb81ae.jpg

    P1050494.thumb.JPG.0a25478c8f7d2f728ecaafa4cc074bce.JPG

    P1050491.thumb.jpg.1862cf852cace35f06fb30ae6beb81ae.jpg

    P1050494.thumb.JPG.0a25478c8f7d2f728ecaafa4cc074bce.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · abstract shape study 1

    P1050501.thumb.JPG.757fa3cf14b70bdb0ffef36676796276.JPG

    P1050502.thumb.JPG.b7ca2cac3b44d4031caa4a7ab0fe267f.JPG

    P1050501.thumb.JPG.757fa3cf14b70bdb0ffef36676796276.JPG

    P1050502.thumb.JPG.b7ca2cac3b44d4031caa4a7ab0fe267f.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · abstract shape study 1
    P1050505.thumb.jpg.fa7f461cddf906b0cae938eda160b195.jpg

    P1050505.thumb.jpg.fa7f461cddf906b0cae938eda160b195.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · abstract shape study 1

    P1050509.thumb.jpg.2cfc376096ea16649c3e0d15cf8e670f.jpg

    P1050511.thumb.JPG.a6318be7c27ca19b280c694bcc076cbe.JPG

    P1050509.thumb.jpg.2cfc376096ea16649c3e0d15cf8e670f.jpg

    P1050511.thumb.JPG.a6318be7c27ca19b280c694bcc076cbe.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Here it is. The new UltiMaker S7
        The UltiMaker S7 is built on the success of the UltiMaker S5 and its design decisions were heavily based on feedback from customers.
         
         
        So what’s new?
        The obvious change is the S7’s height. It now includes an integrated Air Manager. This filters the exhaust air of every print and also improves build temperature stability. To further enclose the build chamber the S7 only has one magnetically latched door.
         
        The build stack has also been completely redesigned. A PEI-coated flexible steel build plate makes a big difference to productivity. Not only do you not need tools to pop a printed part off. But we also don’t recommend using or adhesion structures for UltiMaker materials (except PC, because...it’s PC). Along with that, 4 pins and 25 magnets make it easy to replace the flex plate perfectly – even with one hand.
         
        The re-engineered print head has an inductive sensor which reduces noise when probing the build plate. This effectively makes it much harder to not achieve a perfect first layer, improving overall print success. We also reversed the front fan direction (fewer plastic hairs, less maintenance), made the print core door magnets stronger, and add a sensor that helps avoid flooding.
         

         
        The UltiMaker S7 also includes quality of life improvements:
        Reliable bed tilt compensation (no more thumbscrews) 2.4 and 5 GHz Wi-Fi A 1080p camera (mounted higher for a better view) Compatibility with 280+ Marketplace materials Compatibility with S5 project files (no reslicing needed) And a whole lot more  
        Curious to see the S7 in action?
        We’re hosting a free tech demo on February 7.
        It will be live and you can ask any questions to our CTO, Miguel Calvo.
        Register here for the Webinar
          • Like
        • 11 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.3.0-Alpha 🎄 Tree Support Spotlight 🎄
        Are you a fan of tree support, but dislike the removal process and the amount of filament it uses? Then we would like to invite you to try this special release of UltiMaker Cura. Brought to you by our special community contributor @thomasrahm
         
        We generated a special version of Cura 5.2 called 5.3.0 Alpha + Xmas. The only changes we introduced compared to UltiMaker Cura 5.2.1 are those which are needed for the new supports. So keep in mind, this is not a sneak peek for Cura 5.3 (there are some really cool new features coming up) but a spotlight release highlighting this new version of tree supports.  
          • Like
        • 17 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...