Jump to content
Paoloboni

Under extrusion problem

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Under extrusion problem

I've set all the default parameter in cura but still have under extrusion problem like in the photo..what can i  do?(i'm printing original PLA 2.85)image.thumb.jpg.4eb8b644e99a4006ed306c0dfcaa272f.jpg

image.thumb.jpg.4eb8b644e99a4006ed306c0dfcaa272f.jpg

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Under extrusion problem

Have a look at THIS guide. if you still have problems after going through the steps then report back.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Under extrusion problem

How many hours of printing does your print have? After ~500h my teflon insulator was deformed and caused heavy underextrusion. Changing to the Olssen block (whole hot-end) solved the problem and now I can print fast again :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Under extrusion problem

Hi had exactly this problem and after trying everything else I disassembled the print head and removed the teflon isolator. I compared it to a new spare I have and found that the hole had grown significantly, which explained the backflow I was seeing when doing the atomic pull cleaning method. Replacing with the new teflon insulator instantly solved the problem and I'm now printing perfectly at full speed. Worth remembering these are consumable, especially if printing hotter materials like co-polyester, and that Olson also has an insulating washer (isolator) you can add under the teflon part to reduce the rate of deformation.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!