Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Failed Print


Schweppes
 Share

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

Here is my question.

I saw so many awesome phone cover prints, that i had decided to print my own as well.

I was trying to print a phone cover on my Ultimaker Original +. After one hour of printing my printer failed like always...

Here are the results of printing after an hour.

20150907_202918.thumb.jpg.9f1a7885bd854454ca5e463a8037accd.jpg

And this was the support..

20150907_204011.thumb.jpg.4bea9e82a45eb6bec3048174cd16a9be.jpg

Here is the file that I was trying to print.

5a3310e29f710_probleem1.thumb.jpg.e5127a83cd453bef6ddcb37257ec9986.jpg

Here are the settings that i have used for printing the file.

5a3310e2bdaf7_Probleem2.thumb.jpg.5c219d491baf81efc0e72c38738719ce.jpg

My prints always fails if it's big size. I have no problem with little ones. I guess my problems is somewhere there but i can not figure it out what the exact problem is. But I am not sure if that could be the main problem..

If something is not clear enough just ask me. I hope that I explained the situation very well and hope someone could help me.

With kind regards,

Schweppes

20150907_202918.thumb.jpg.9f1a7885bd854454ca5e463a8037accd.jpg

20150907_204011.thumb.jpg.4bea9e82a45eb6bec3048174cd16a9be.jpg

5a3310e29f710_probleem1.thumb.jpg.e5127a83cd453bef6ddcb37257ec9986.jpg

5a3310e2bdaf7_Probleem2.thumb.jpg.5c219d491baf81efc0e72c38738719ce.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    I can see a few problems.

    Your speeds vary a LOT, Its best to keep all these the same. There are a few problems when you have them change like that. 1 being that it ends up printing to fast or slow for the nozzle temp. So you may get under extrusion on the infill but over heat the outer shell.

    2 being that the x/y reaction time is a lot faster then the filament being fed through the bowden so you can end up with fat area of the line its putting down. (hope that makes sense)

    It also seams that you item wasn't sitting on the glass. you don't need any support if its lying on its back. so turn this off and make sure the model is sitting on the glass.

    Your view in cura is standing up. will it print this way or is the bottom curved?

    if you print it standing up then rotate it 45deg angle as it will print nicer this way.

    Your layer height is 0.2mm and you top bottom thickness is 0.6mm this means it will only have 4 layers to cover the infill, its best to have this at 6-8 time the layer height. especially if your infill is 10%

    20% infill is normal so your could try that.

    You can also set the bed temp to 60deg.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...