Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Gaps in between layers in layer veiw


MajesticSeaCow
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Gaps in between layers in layer veiw

Hello everyone,

I'm not sure if anyone has experienced this problem before or if anyone knows of a way to fix it but, one of the

models I'm trying to print seems to have gaps in between layers when shown in layer view. I tried printing it last night and it was a mess.

I've posted 2 images of the gaps in layer view. The model seems water tied and i ran it through netfabb to check the model wasn't busted in anyway and that didn't show me anything problems.

Any help would be greatly appreciated

Cheers

5a33116798134_LayerGaps2.thumb.png.7dd58d620fa7634c4a98eaa72c82ac31.png

5a3311667ea04_LayerGaps.thumb.png.49a34bd43c0360b57ab51c8a80929e73.png

5a33116798134_LayerGaps2.thumb.png.7dd58d620fa7634c4a98eaa72c82ac31.png

5a3311667ea04_LayerGaps.thumb.png.49a34bd43c0360b57ab51c8a80929e73.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...