Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
DiabloZ

Edges Curling Up

Recommended Posts

I'm printing a pill shaped object (This:https://pinshape.com/items/7986-3d-printed-capsule-corp-storage-dragonball-z), and where it overhangs (which isn't too much of an overhang, as it it sphere-like on the bottom) the edges curl up and the print head hits against the curled up edges completely messing up to print to be(Image below). Any ideas as to why this is happening?

Printing with an Ultimaker 2, white PLA, 215° C , 60° C Print Bed, Fans on 100%, .1 mm layer height

FullSizeRender.thumb.jpg.5a22a1a40bc6ca5193d7e477bdb56201.jpg

FullSizeRender.thumb.jpg.5a22a1a40bc6ca5193d7e477bdb56201.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Indeed try what pm_dude says or print 2 at the same time so the pla cools more before each layer. Also increasing thickness helps because it will print slower and more material will bond while going up. If everything fails use blue tape with cold bed to get better quality near the bed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 19 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 18 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!