Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
cashlo

Improve overhang for printing with support

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I just got a Ultimaker 2 and I have been testing with Innofill3D PLA. The prints comes out pretty good except for the underside which have some bad overhang:

https://ultimaker.com/en/community/prints/1570-dolphin-with-meshmixer-support

I am wondering if there's something I miss besides for lower tempature(210C now), and longer cooling time(5s now)?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The nose of the dolphin is the easiest to fix. Best way to fix this is to print a tower next to the dolphin so the tip of the dolphin can cool - the way it is now the nose never cools as the nozzle is constantly touching it.

The supports look like they moved - they need to be thicker - maybe 8mm? At least the bottom half of the supports need to be thicker so they don't wobble around like grass in the wind.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!